Freddie Mac's benchmark 30-year fixed rate stood at 7.40% on October 15, 2026. A cash-out refinance replaces an entire mortgage with a bigger one, and it prices at or above that figure. For a homeowner whose current loan is cheaper, that means paying a higher rate on every dollar already owed in order to borrow a few new ones, which is why the product makes sense in only a narrow set of cases. This page explains how the loan works, how much equity the rules release, and how to run the one calculation that decides whether a cash-out refinance is worth pursuing.

One loan replaces the other

A cash-out refinance pays off the existing first mortgage with a new, larger one and hands the borrower the difference as a lump sum at closing, as Money.com's lender roundup describes it. The difference comes out of equity, the share of the home's value not owed to a lender. How much can come out is governed by loan-to-value (LTV): the new loan divided by the appraised value. For a conventional loan on a one-unit primary residence, the cap is 80%. Fannie Mae publishes the limits in its Eligibility Matrix, and broker summaries of the August 5, 2026 matrix give 80% for one-unit primary residences.

Everything else follows from one feature. Because the new loan replaces the old one, the new rate applies to the whole balance, not just to the cash. A second lien such as a HELOC or a home equity loan leaves the first mortgage untouched and prices only the new money. A cash-out refinance prices all of it.

Take a borrower with $280,000 left at 6.25% who refinances at 7.5% to take out $50,000. Before a dollar of new money is counted, the old $280,000 now costs 1.25 percentage points more. That is about $3,500 of extra interest in the first year, paid on debt the borrower already had. That figure, and not the rate on the cash, is the first thing to know about any cash-out refinance.

What to have on the table

The first calculation costs nothing and needs only a few documents already in a drawer. The loan itself comes later, and its main cost is closing costs. Bankrate puts those at 2% to 5% of the loan amount, or $6,000 to $15,000 on a $300,000 loan. Fortune's tracker and Money.com both stretch the range to 6%. Timing varies by lender. Money.com singles out Rocket Mortgage for a 21-day closing, which suggests that three weeks counts as quick.

  • The latest mortgage statement, for the payoff balance and current rate

    The payoff figure is the number subtracted from the borrowing limit. The rate is the number the new loan has to be compared against.

  • A conservative estimate of the home's value

    Fox Business reported home prices down 1.4% year over year in early October 2026. Last year's value overstates what an appraiser is likely to find.

  • The note date of the current mortgage and the date the borrower went on title

    Fannie Mae requires the existing first mortgage to be at least 12 months old, measured note date to note date, and at least one borrower to have been on title for 6 months.

  • A current credit score

    AmeriSave cites Freddie Mac's minimum of 620 for a cash-out refinance. The median score among borrowers who take one is 741.

  • A rough debt-to-income ratio

    Lenders commonly prefer 45% or lower, counting the new, larger payment.

  • A closing cost budget of 2% to 5% of the new loan

    Decide early whether these costs will be paid at closing or added to the balance. Adding them to the balance uses up part of the borrowing limit.

Running the first number

The first real result is two figures: the most cash the rules allow, and what that cash costs once the repricing of the old balance is counted. Rates come first, because they set the second figure. On October 19, 2026, Fortune's tracker put the conventional 30-year refinance rate at 7.330%, and Bankrate had 7.58% (7.66% APR). Cash-out loans typically run 0.125 to 0.5 percentage points above standard refinances, according to Money.com, which puts a conventional 30-year cash-out somewhere around 7.5% to 7.8% on those figures. Lower prints exist. Navy Federal's rate sheet for the same day showed a conventional 30-year cash-out at 6.875% (7.049% APR), but that rate includes discount points and comes with a 1% origination fee. The worked example below uses 7.5%.

The cash-out calculation, in order

  1. Find the maximum new loan

    Multiply the home's value by the LTV cap for the loan type: 80% for a conventional one-unit primary residence, 75% for a two-to-four-unit primary residence, and 80% for FHA (reduced from 85%, per AmeriSave). VA allows up to 100%, though many lenders cap it at 90%. What it should show: a single dollar figure, the largest loan a lender will write.

  2. Subtract the payoff

    Take the payoff balance from the maximum loan. What it should show: the ceiling on cash before costs. If the figure is small or negative, the calculation ends here.

  3. Estimate closing costs

    Use 2% to 5% of the new loan. If the costs will be added to the balance, subtract them from the ceiling in step 2. What it should show: a cost in dollars, and whether the cash wanted still fits under the cap.

    2% to 5% of the loan
  4. Price the whole balance

    Subtract the old rate from the new rate and multiply by the payoff balance. What it should show: the extra first-year interest on debt already owed. A positive number is the annual price of giving up the old rate.

  5. Check for a break-even

    A break-even exists only if the new rate is below the old one. In that case, divide closing costs by the monthly interest saved. What it should show: a number of months. If the new rate is higher, there is no break-even, and the cash-out has to be measured against a second lien instead.

A $450,000 home, a $280,000 payoff, $50,000 for a renovation

A hypothetical borrower owes $280,000 at 6.25% with 25 years left, paying $1,847 a month in principal and interest. The home is worth $450,000. The borrower wants $50,000 for a renovation through a conventional 30-year cash-out refinance at 7.5%, with closing costs of 3% (inside the 2% to 5% range) added to the loan.

Home value$450,000
Maximum loan at 80% LTV$360,000
Payoff balance$280,000
Ceiling on cash before costs$80,000
Cash wanted$50,000
Closing costs, 3% of $330,000$9,900
New loan with costs added$339,900 (about 75.5% LTV)
Old payment, 6.25%, 25 years left$1,847
New payment, 7.5%, 30 years$2,377
Monthly increase$530
Extra first-year interest on the old $280,000about $3,500 (about $292 a month)

The $50,000 costs 7.5% on its own, about $312 a month in first-year interest. On top of that come about $292 a month of extra interest on the old balance and $9,900 in fees. Counting only interest, borrowing $50,000 this way costs roughly $604 a month in the first year, an effective rate near 14.5% on the cash before fees. There is no break-even, because the refinance saves nothing for the fees to be recovered from. Part of the $530 payment increase also comes from stretching 25 remaining years back to 30.

Reverse one input and the answer changes. If the same borrower's existing rate were 8.0%, refinancing to 7.5% would save half a point on $280,000, about $1,400 a year or $117 a month. The $9,900 in fees would then take roughly 85 months, a little over seven years, to recover. After that point, the cash would have come with a lower rate attached. So the only number that decides the question is the gap between the old rate and the new one, and in October 2026 that gap runs the wrong way for most people who bought or refinanced before rates climbed. The Mortgage Bankers Association's Joel Kan put it plainly in the October 7 applications survey: "Very few homeowners have an incentive to refinance at these rates."

The strongest case for the cash-out is that it leaves one fixed payment instead of a first mortgage plus a second lien, and the second lien may carry a variable rate. That is a real advantage. A fixed payment cannot rise, and a single loan means a single servicer and a single closing. But in the example, the price of that certainty is about $3,500 a year in extra interest on the existing balance, before fees. Peace of mind at that price is a luxury purchase, and it should be judged as one.

Where first attempts go wrong

Quoting the rate on the cash and ignoring the balance. The sign is a calculation that compares 7.5% with a credit card rate and stops there. The fix is step 4: price the whole payoff at the new rate and add that cost to the cost of the cash.

Rolling closing costs in without noticing them. Adding fees to the loan makes them disappear from the closing table, not from the bill. AmeriSave estimates that financing $8,000 of costs at 7% adds about $11,500 of interest over 30 years. The sign is a loan amount on the Loan Estimate larger than payoff plus cash. The fix is to price both versions, paid upfront and financed, before choosing.

Counting on last year's home value. Fox Business reported prices down 1.4% year over year in its October 8 coverage. A lower appraisal lowers the 80% ceiling dollar for dollar. On a $450,000 home, every $10,000 the value falls removes $8,000 of borrowing room. The sign is an appraisal below the estimate. The fix is to run step 1 with a conservative value from the start.

Applying before the loan is old enough. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide requires 12 months between the note date of the existing mortgage and the note date of the new one, plus 6 months on title. The exception is delayed financing for documented all-cash purchases. The sign is a lender declining a file that otherwise qualifies. The fix is to check the note date before paying for an appraisal.

Comparing rates instead of APRs. Navy Federal's lower cash-out rates include discount points, and its 1% origination fee can be waived only by adding 0.25 points to the rate. Bankrate's 30-year average was 7.58% as a rate but 7.66% as an APR. The APR, which counts fees as well as interest, is the figure to compare across lenders.

After the number: the second-lien test

If the first calculation shows the existing rate is below today's cash-out pricing, the next step is to price the same $50,000 as a second lien that leaves the first mortgage alone. If the existing rate is above today's pricing, the cash-out may be the cheaper route, and the break-even in months is the figure to check. Between a HELOC and a fixed home equity loan, the choice turns on how the money will be drawn and repaid, a question covered in the post on HELOC versus home equity loan pricing. Borrowers with VA or FHA eligibility should run their numbers separately. Fortune's October 19 figures put the VA 30-year refinance at 6.882% and FHA at 6.691%, both below the conventional rate, though USDA loans do not permit cash-out refinancing at all.

Does a second lien beat a cash-out for a low-rate first mortgage?

A worked comparison for a borrower on a sub-5% or low-6% first mortgage who wants roughly $50,000 to $60,000.

Read the cash-out vs HELOC comparison

Where the math does favor a cash-out, the final input is a real rate rather than a national average. Published rates on the same day ranged from 6.875% to more than 7.5%, depending on lender and fee structure. The useful comparison is several Loan Estimates side by side, judged on APR, fees, and whether closing costs are paid upfront or financed. A spread of half a point on $339,900 is worth about $1,700 a year in interest, which is more than most borrowers would save by shopping for anything else in the house.

Questions at this stage

For a conventional loan on a one-unit primary residence, the new loan can be up to 80% of the appraised value. The cash available is that limit minus the payoff balance and any closing costs added to the loan. In practice, borrowers take less: AmeriSave reports a median cash-out of $37,131 and a median combined LTV of 70%.

Under Fannie Mae's rules, the existing first mortgage must be at least 12 months old, measured note date to note date, and at least one borrower must have been on title for 6 months. A delayed financing exception allows a cash-out sooner after an all-cash, arms-length purchase, as long as the source of the cash is documented and the new loan does not exceed the original cash investment plus financed costs.

Yes. Money.com puts the premium at 0.125 to 0.5 percentage points above a standard rate-and-term refinance. Bankrate attributes it to risk: "Cash-out refinance rates are higher than rate-and-term refi rates because lenders take on more risk."

Freddie Mac's minimum is 620, according to AmeriSave, and some lenders advertise programs for scores of 500 and up. The median cash-out borrower has a 741. Lenders also commonly prefer a debt-to-income ratio of 45% or lower after the new payment is counted.

Fannie Mae has a specific provision for this, with a waiver of the loan-level price adjustment. The loan must be underwritten through Desktop Underwriter, at least one student loan must be paid in full directly to the servicer at closing, and a borrower must be legally obligated on that loan. Cash back to the borrower is limited to the greater of 1% of the new loan balance or $2,000.